Your Internet Explorer is outdated.

This website can not be viewed with your browser!

Upgrade your browser to the latest version (Internet Explorer) or install another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome

Privacy Policy

UNDERTAKING OF MSD TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA OBTAINED OVER THE INTERNET
This document contains general information on the processing of personal data by MSD IT Global Innovation Center s.r.o., with its seat at Svornosti 3321/2, 15000  Prague 5, ID No. 02822849, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Prague Municipal Court in Section C, File No. 224 056 (“MSD”) that was obtained by means of the website www.msdit.cz.
We understand and respect that the protection of your privacy is important to you.

By providing your personal data via our website www.msdit.cz, you agree that MSD may process this data for the purpose for which you made it available. We will always process the personal data you provided via our website in a transparent manner, i.e., in a manner of which you will be informed. We will protect the data provided via our website such that it cannot be used by, or disclosed to, third parties for other purposes. If you have any questions regarding these Principles, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.

On its website, MSD provides healthcare and medical information, information on medicinal products, but also reports on the situation of our company, financial reports, and information on vacant positions. Respecting the confidentiality of your personal data is of utmost importance to us.

By means of the website of MSD with which these Principles of Protection of Personal Data (the “Principles”) are aligned, your personal data is being collected, stored, and protected, in accordance with these Principles and the applicable provisions of statutory law. These Principles concern personal data (as defined below) that was collected by means of online tools or communications to MSD (via the website www.msdit.cz, e-mail, or other on-line resources connected with the website). These Principles do not extend to third-party websites with which the website www.msdit.cz of MSD may be cross-linked, and MSD assumes no liability for the contents of those websites, or for the methods with which they ensure the confidentiality of personal data.
Please familiarize yourself carefully with these Principles. If you have any questions regarding these Principles or the processing of personal data of our company, please do not hesitate to contact us through the channels described below.

HOW IS “PERSONAL DATA” DEFINED FOR THE PURPOSES OF THESE PRINCIPLES?
The term “personal data”, when used in these Principles, refers to any information or set of information which identifies a specific individual or which is used by MSD to identify specific individuals or which is used on behalf of MSD to identify specific individual, within the meaning of the Czech Data Protection Act (Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended) and which was collected by means of the website www.msdit.cz.

HOW DOES MSD COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ONLINE, AND WHY?
MSD collects personal data by means of the website www.msdit.cz. Many parts of the website www.msdit.cz are accessible without having to provide your personal data. However, certain information and certain services are conditional upon the provision of personal data. MSD collects the following personal data via the internet:
(1) Data which you provided within the context of your interest in employment with MSD
Any personal data which you submit to MSD within the context of your interest in becoming employed with MSD will be processed for the purpose of evaluating your application.

DOES MSD MERGE THE PERSONAL DATA WHICH IT COLLECTS?
MSD does not merge your personal data which was collected for different purposes.

WHAT ARE MY OPTIONS IF I WANT TO CHOOSE HOW MSD WILL COLLECT, USE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?
Your personal data which is collected by means of the website www.msdit.cz is being processed exclusively for the purposes stated herein. If you do not wish to provide MSD with any of your personal data, you will continue to have access to those contents of the website which are aimed at the general public. However, MSD will in such a case be unable to provide services which require that MSD obtain information about those who ask for such services.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL DATA?
Your personal data may be processed by providers of data processing services under contract with MSD, but only on the basis of agreements which require a proper level of data protection in accordance with the applicable law.

WILL MSD SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?
MSD will not trade your personal data as a matter of principle.

HOW DOES MSD ENSURE THE INTEGRITY OF MY PERSONAL DATA?
MSD will take the necessary measures to protect the personal data which flows from your computer to our website and servers, and the personal data in its possession, from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or destruction. It is your obligation to ensure that you have the passwords and necessary access codes to our online resources.

HOW DO I GAIN ACCESS TO MY OWN PERSONAL DATA AND HOW CAN I MAKE CORRECTIONS?
If you wish to gain access to your personal data which was collected online so as to rectify, supplement, update, block, or delete such data, please contact us via e-mail at msd_cr@merck.com or via regular mail to the address of MSD’s seat. To the extent that this is possible, you may update the personal data which you previously entered into forms or data fields on our website also via an online connection.

TO WHOM AT MSD CAN I ADDRESS MY ENQUIRIES REGARDING THE PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA? WHAT DEMANDS CAN I MAKE FROM MSD REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?
If you have any questions regarding these Principles or the collection of your personal data by MSD or the procedures which MSD applies to the processing of personal data, you can contact us via e-mail at msd_cr@merck.com or by regular mail sent to the address of MSD’s seat. In your enquiry, please specify the name of the website or other online resource to which you submitted data, and describe the character of the information which you disclosed.

Upon your request, MSD must delete your personal data at any time, even before the agreed time period has expired. In such a case, MSD must delete your personal data within 15 days from receipt of the relevant request in writing. Moreover, MSD must notify all those entities of your request who received your personal data with your consent, so that these entities, too, can delete your personal data. By having read these Principles, you acknowledge that you have the right of access to your personal data, as well as other rights contained in particular in Sec. 12 and Sec. 21 of the Czech Data Protection Act. Specifically, you may at any time demand information on the processing of your personal data (i.e., in particular, the purpose of such data processing, the personal data which is subjected to such processing, and any available information on the source of such data and on the recipients of such data); MSD is entitled to reasonable compensation for the provision of such information, which shall not exceed the expenses made towards the provision of such information. Further, you may at any time and at no cost to you revoke your consent with the processing of your personal data which you granted to MSD, by sending an e-mail to the following address: msd_cr@merck.com or a written request to the address of MSD’s seat. By revoking your consent, you acknowledge that MSD will no longer be able to render services which are tied to this consent.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT WHETHER MSD UPDATED THESE PRINCIPLES?
MSD may regularly update these Principles. MSD reserves the right to amend, supplement, or remove parts of these Principles of Protection of Personal Data at its sole discretion. If we decide to modify these Principles, the changes will be posted here so that you are always informed about what kind of data we collect, how we use this data, and whether and how we pass it on to third parties. Changes of these Principles always apply to newly collected data. These principles were last updated on 1st February 2015.

This website is designated for inhabitants of the Czech Republic.